Monday, June 22, 2009

First Post!

Heyy there! My name is Alexis. You may call me X or Miss X. Look at me over there near the bottom! ---> Aren't I cute?? Anyway, wanted to talk about a lot of things. First; Girls United :D Girls United (a girlsense/polyvore forum) is awesome. It currently has 363 users and the most post by one person is like, 60 posts a day. It's insane. 22272 POSTS!!!!! Yeah. I know right? And everyone there is so friendly. I've been on for like, 3 days and I've already met a few great gals. (Speedy & Basket). They have almost, i guess... mentored me.... lol. Yoda moment O.O Then there is also (check me out I'm: xgirl96) Girlsense is an online fashion community where you can make clothes, showcase a boutique, buy fashions with 'G-Cents' and so much more. You'll never guess how many members girlsense has... over 15 MILLION! Yeah. Awesome too, huh? Back in Reality.... There is a summer reading program at my local library. I love to go, it's just fun. Anyway I just got through Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli (190mins) and I loved it! It's a great book that I 100% recommend (if you don't mind 2 curse words near the end). Now I'm about to start reading Mixed Bags by Melody Carlson. It's book 1 in a 5 part series. I think it'll be a good one. So I'm gonna stop talking and let you go. I'm planning a sleepover so I'm super busy. XOXO-X

1 comment:

  1. OMG! I loveee StarGirl. You should read the sequel. I believe it's called "Love, Stargirl."
    I read it and Loved it just as much as the first. :)
    Nice Blog. The logo is nice.

    xoxo Katy